Canada’s natural diversity is so diverse. It is because of their various landscapes; the variety of the wildlife varies from landscape to landscape. Many of these animals are at the end of their existence or are already endangered. These species are occasionally seen and can’t be found anywhere other than in the continent of North America.
Nature is a key element in the identity of Canada. This country’s natural beauty is one reason why millions of people visit this beautiful place. Much more than 80,000 species have a home here.
There are many national parks like Jasper National Parks, Banff National Park, Denali National Park, and Algonquin Provincial Park, and protected areas like British Columbia, where many of these animals are found, the Rocky Mountains, Great Bear Rainforest, prairies, and many more. Some animals are in the Boreal or Taiga forest and arctic tundra.
Various bird species are seen in Canada, such as Downy Woodpecker, Blue Jay, Northern Cardinal, Skuas, Canada Goose, Treecreepers, and many more. Many of these incredible animals are extremely rare.
These are the much more beautiful species among the wildlife. Millions of nature lovers visit the continent of North America and Canada to see these animals. Many of the populations of these animals are decreasing, like the moose population.
Fascinating Animals in Canada
This is one such fascinating animal in Canada. It is a wild goose with a black head, white cheeks, and a brownish body. These animals are primarily herbivorous and are found close to fresh water. They are common in marshes, lagoons, and Estuaries.
These species are extremely good at adapting to living in human-altered areas. These geese are famous for their migration journey, which ranges up to 3,000 miles. The Great Lakes have a huge population of these animals.
The population of these geese has grown so much that they are considered pests for the bacteria in their excrement, noise, and aggressive behavior. The list of Canadian animals is not complete without the Canada Goose.
Wood Bison- (Bison Athabascan)
This animal’s main food includes grasses and sedges. They also eat lichens, shrubs, barks, and leaves if available. Bison is quite almost like natural snowplows. The hump on their back is full of muscle which makes it easier for them to use their heads to plod the snow.
Wood bison are considered endangered as the number of these animals decreases yearly. These animals have been protected in various national parks and covered regions that fall under the Species at Risk Act since 2003. the famous Wood Buffalo National Park and Elk Island National Park are some parks under the Canadian government.
Kermode Bear (Spirit Bear)- (Ursus americanus kermode)
It is a small subspecies closely related to the American black species. These animals live in British Columbia, Canada’s central and north coastal regions. These bears are also known as Spirit bears.
The Kermode bear is the provincial animal of the Terrace, a British Columbia symbol. Most Kermode bears are sometimes black, but 100 or 500 fully white ones exist. These white bears are also known as Spirit bears.
These bears have much historical and cultural importance for the native people of this province. This bear lives in Gribbell Island, Princess Royal Islands, and the Great Rain- forest of British Columbia. Kermode Bear’s population on the mainland is dropping in a dire state. There have been conservation attempts done to save Kermode Bears.
These bear the main source of intake is fish like salmon. Salmon is a major intake of protein for these Kermode Bears.
Blue Great Heron
This is a large bird from the heron family species Ardeidae. These Herons are a subspecies of the Great Heron bird species, which is larger and completely white. These birds are often seen near open waters coasts or wetlands in North America, Central America, the Caribbean, and the Galapagos Islands. This Heron is often seen standing along land rivers or lake shores. These are also called cranes.
These birds are also adapting. These Herons prosper around all kinds of waters, from the desert rivers to the coast of Southern Alaska. The diet also varies as they can spend the winter more north than most herons.
These Herons usually nest in trees 20 or 60 feet above the water. They also set nests in shrubs, sometimes on the floor, or some of the times above 100 feet in trees. It is quite large and is made of a platform of sticks. These herons mate only once yearly.
Their mating season normally happens from March to May in the country’s northern region and November to April in the southern part.
It is the more widespread animal species of bear. It is also one of the most incredible animals. These bears are predominantly found in the forest of all of Canada except certain regions.
Most North America Black Bear is black, often with a white chest patch. While most bears are black, many individual bears have blond, cinnamon, light or dark brown coats, or variations and mixtures of these colors.
The tail of these bears is about 12 cm. Male bears can weigh 115-270 kg, and females can weigh up to 92-140 kg. Adult Bears are 150-180 cm long. These bears climb trees using their sharp, curved claws. Black bears usually have a heavy-footed walk, but they can run about 45km per hour and swims very well. Black bears are more active at night and can travel and feed at any time of the day.
Black Bears usually eat about 95 percent of vegetation and about 5 percent of insects, mammals, and birds. But these percentages can vary when the bears come in contact with humans. These bears consume garbage, honeybees, grain crops, and even domestic livelihood. Even though hunting black bears are not illegal, there has been a decrease in the number of bears after coming in contact with humans.
Orca or Killer Whales
This is one of such most different mammals in the world. It is also one of the most fascinating animals. These whales can be recognized by their body’s black and white patterns. They are normally found in various water environments that range from the arctic to the tropical seas. This Orcas sizes from six to eight meters long and can be four to five Tonnes in weight.
The first thing you see of the killer whale is its tall dorsal fin. These fins can be as high as 1.8 meters in males and less than 1 meter in females. Behind the fin is a grey area called a saddle patch. The fin and patch shape is unique to each whale.
These whales are the largest relative of the dolphin species. These whales are highly social animals, and many live in a stable family of whales called pods. These pods consist of 10 to 40 whales. These Killer Whales often communicate with others with whistles, squeaks, and whine with their nasal sacs. Baby whales often live with their parents their whole life.
Whale sightings are a major attraction for tourists in the country. Whales Canada is a prime location to watch whales. Orcas or Killer Whales are very prominent in hunting. They hunt for penguins, birds, and fish; sometimes, these whales kill humans. Other whales are seen in this area, like Humpback Whales, Blue Whales, and Fin Whales.
Well, if you are a great fan of werewolves stories, seeing this animal will be an amazing experience.
These wolves can appear in various colors, from brown to black to different hues of grey. The grey wolves have short, soft underfur covered by coarse, long, outer guarding hairs. The underfur is heavy and insulates the wolf against the cold. There is an alpha wolf or a top wolf who is the head of the pack.
These animals can be seen in Yukon Territories, Alberta, Quebec, Ontario, Nunavut, and other places in Northwest Territories. to watch these wolves. You can always visit the Banff National Provincial Park and sometimes be seen on the Valley Parkway.
Unlike the assumption, wolves don’t howl at the moon. They are howling to let the other wolves know their location. These howls can reach up to 10 kilometers of dense forest.
Gray Wolf is carnivorous by nature. They will hunt their prey, steal from others, or scavenge according to the food availability. They hunt large prey like caribou, moose, musk ox, elk, and bison and smaller game like beavers, rabbits, and others by themselves. The gray wolf is found in Canada in 80% of its original range. Most experts think that domestic dog is descendants of the great Gray Wolf.
Bald Eagles- (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)
These birds belong to the bird species of prey in North America.
Bald Eagles are found near large open water bodies with abundant food and trees for the nest. This bald eagle is not bald. They get their name from the word “pinhead,” which means it is spotty and patchy.
Older eagles are brown with feathers. They can also have yellow beaks, feet with small spikes, and big paws. They have super eyesight, which helps them to see their prey from afar. The Bald Eagle’s wingspan can extend from 2 meters, making it the largest bird of prey in Canada.
Young of this species are called eaglets. When these young ones hatch initially, they have fluffy feathers, which are light grey. These species of Eagles are specifically only found in Northern America. They are often found on the top of the food chain and only have a few predators. Mostly eagle population is disturbed by humans.
Bald eagles mainly eat fish that they pluck with their paws. These eagles also eat animals like mammals, birds, reptiles, and crustaceans. When a bald eagle loses a feather in one of its wings, it loses a feather on the other one to keep its balance. Seeing this bird fly is a serious attraction in various parts of the world.
These animals are the second in line for the largest land carnivore in Canada. The major population of grizzly bear species in Canada is found in regions of British Columbia, Yukon, Hudson Bay, and Alberta, and smaller people in the Northwest Territories and Nunavut.
Grizzly bears are solitary animals. They can be identified from the other species by their large shoulder humps, which support their massive front legs, long front claws, and large heads. The fur of the Grizzly bear is usually dark brown, and the color can vary from black to blonde. The bears have unique home landscapes. Even if their homeland overlaped, they don’t fiercely defend or fight. Grizzly bears’ habitat can be from alpine meadows to arctic tundra to dense forest.
Contrary to the assumption, grizzly bears don’t hibernate in winter. They go into a state of long and deep sleep but wake up from time to time. Despite their big size, these bears are known to run at 55km per hour. The wide distribution of these Grizzly bears is because of their ability to survive in many diverse habitats.
Grizzly bears are called this because of their silvery appearance. However, it’s thought that these grizzly ones are carnivorous, but they are omnivorous. They eat small mammals and salmon when they are available. But they mainly rely on vegetation like grass, nuts, berries, and seeds. These make the 80 to 90 cent of a grizzly’s diet.
This one is quite obvious in this list. More than half of the Polar bear population can be seen in the Canadian Arctic circle, from Northern Ellesmere Island to James Bay and from the Alaskan border to Labrador.
The Hudson Bay coast is the largest polar maternity denning space.
The long body, neck, and skull are very different from the other species of bears. These are the largest of their type in this world and the top predator in the Arctic ecosystem. This bear is adapted well to life in the extremity of the Arctic climate. The thick white fur coat is camouflaged in the ice and snow-covered land.
The funny thing is the fur is not white but is transparent. As these animals are always in icy regions covered with ice, the light is reflected, which causes the hair to look white. They have black skin under their white fur, which helps them retain the heat from the sun.
Polar bears are great and skilled swimmers. They swim up to 10 km per H and farther than 90 km without rest. These animals can also hold their breath for almost a minute underwater. Polar bears mostly spend their time on sea ice, on which they hunt their favorite food; Ringed Seals.
The only occasion the polar bear is vulnerable is when the ice melts due to climate change, as they rely on these ice slabs to hunt. These animals are also endangered species in Canada. There have been conservation efforts done to save and protect these polar bears.
Canadian Lynx (Lynx canadensis) is a medium-sized lynx seen in Canada and Alaska. The lynx is almost the shape and size of a domestic cat, up to six times. They can be characterized by their long ears, long, dense fur, and broad, snow-shoe-shaped paws. These Lynx’s food is mainly the snowshoe hare. These lynxes are primarily found near or inside the Boreal Forest, as there are a lot of hares in this area. These animal species are also endangered as they are trapped in the illegal fur trade, and these animals are protected and conserved in Canada.
Mountain Lion or Cougar is a large cat in America and Canada. They mainly eat young deer and rodents. They are ambush-predator by nature. Hunting a Cougar or the Mountain Lion is illegal and a punishable offense.
Beaver is national species of animal in Canada. It is herbivorous, the largest rodent in Canada, and the second in line largest. The other thing about these mammals is that they are one such animal that can alter their surrounding apart from humans. Beavers are well-known for building canals, dams, and lodges. The colonies where the beavers live are made by one or many beavers. These colonies provide them with still and deep waters to protect them from other animals. Beavers have a great impact on Canadian history and culture. It is also one of the oldest symbols of Canadian Culture.
The animals in Canada are fascinating in many ways. Some are interested in their life, food, species, beauty, habitats, etc. There are many more animals that can amaze you. These include Canada’s national animal, Beaver, Moose, the biggest one of the deer, Brown Bear, various arctic bird species, the Vancouver Island Marmot, and many more. Though these species interest us in a good way, and millions of people go to Canada to visit these animals.
Some of these animals are slowly going to their extinction. While some are endangered due to illegal business, some of them are endangered wildlife due to intense hunting or global warming, or natural causes. Many organizations and groups work hard to conserve and protect these endangered species.
Watching the beauty and these species in their habitat is an amazing experience that should not be missed.
Check out Best Steakhouse in Ottawa.